Scientific name: Hoya linearis
Synonyms: Wax Plant, Wax Vine, Porcelain Vine

  • Eye-catching trailing plant
  • Great for smaller spaces
  • Magnificent blooms
  • Comes in a 12cm nursery pot
  • Plant Level: Easy

Trailing plants are trending and let us introduce you to one of the popular ones! 

Hoya Linearis is native to the Himalayas and can be found enduring monsoons and cool nights at these higher altitudes. Plants in this family often go by the name ‘wax plants’ because of their fleshy leaves and delicate waxy, star shaped ‘porcelain’ flowers. If you haven’t seen hoya blooms before… look them up!

This easy going houseplant prefers bright, indirect light and a well draining potting mix. Water your hoya linearis moderately during the growing season and mist the fuzzy stems using water at room-temperature. It enjoys warm temperatures and average-high humidity.

A great choice for smaller spaces, this hoya has a trailing growth habit and looks especially eye-catching when placed in a hanger or cascading off a shelf. The ideal location could be a bright warm bathroom or kitchen with good levels of humidity. If you are looking to create your very own urban jungle with some trailing plants, this hoya is a great choice. You could also style it with a couple of others to make a bit of a ‘plant curtain’!

Note: Please be aware that whilst the plant is non-toxic and pet friendly, the milky sap can be an irritant so it’s best to keep out of reach of children and pets (hanging it/trailing it would be a great way of doing this!)

 

Follow these instructions to keep your Hoya Linearis healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, and in winter, keep the soil a little drier.
Light: Very bright indirect Light.
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer about every 4 weeks in the Spring and Summer

 

 

R 575.00